The Terminations of Two FTC Commissioners Raise Significant Legal Issues, but Immediate Implications Will be Limited
[…] In short, the impact of the recent firings of FTC commissioners should be neither overstated nor understated. For the time being, the Commission will continue to operate unimpeded. But the downstream implications of the terminations — particularly if upheld by appellate courts — could result in seismic changes to the operation of the FTC as we know it.


Footnotes

[1] 16 C.F.R. § 4.14 (“A majority of the members of the Commission in office and not recused from participating in a matter (by virtue of 18 U.S.C. 208 or otherwise) constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business in that matter.”). 

[2] Press Release, FTC, New York State Charge the Marketers of Prevagen With Making Deceptive Memory, Cognitive Improvement Claims | Federal Trade Commission,” Federal Trade Commission (January 9, 2017).